Privacy Policy 2016-11-16T10:25:22+00:00

ASYANA PRIVACY POLICY

ASYANA (legal entity, Asyana Pty Ltd) respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts. This document sets out our Privacy Policy, and describes how we will handle the personal information that you provide to ASYANA. ASYANA is also subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). The NPPs, which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), govern how organisations must handle personal information from 21 December 2001.

ASYANA may collect personal information about you online if you use our website www.asyana.com.au. If you do use our website, please be aware that this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as usage of our website is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by it.

The ASYANA Privacy Policy applies to the following entities listed below at the end of this policy.

1. Personal information collected and its usage

ASYANA needs to collect a range of different types of personal information in order to conduct its business. Personal information is any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be determined from the information or opinion.
The types of personal information that ASYANA collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us.
Customers: if you are a person who uses our natural sunless tanning range, we may collect personal information through our promotions or on our website. The reason we collect this information is so that we can assist you with your queries and your use of our products.
If you are a Distributor, Beauty Salon Owner or other Retailer: we collect this personal information so that our sales staff can arrange meetings with you and so that we can provide you with updates about our products and services and manage our relationship with you.
Other business contacts: We may collect the business contact details of other people we do business with, such as the contact people in external service providers or government regulators. This information is only used for the business purpose for which it was collected, such as managing a particular contract, or making inquiries about the application of laws to our business.
ASYANA does not collect information that it does not need. If you do not wish to receive updates and promotional material about our products and services, please let us know. Our contact details are set out below in this Privacy Policy.

2. Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

ASYANA may provide your information to other parties that are providing offers, services or events that are specifically related to the request or inquiry you originally made.
Personal information collected by ASYANA may be disclosed to third parties to whom ASYANA contracts out specialised functions. Disclosures required or permitted by law
ASYANA may disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include disclosures to regulatory bodies where ASYANA has a legal obligation to make such disclosures.

3. Personal Information – Security

ASYANA takes steps to ensure the security of personal information we hold. Our IT systems are password restricted and comply with relevant security standards.
4. Access and Correction
a. Access
Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to the personal information which ASYANA holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that ASYANA holds about you, we ask that you contact ASYANA, using the contact details set in this Privacy Policy.
ASYANA generally provide you with a summary of the information we hold about you. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which we may use on a day to day basis.
To provide you with access to your personal information, ASYANA will ordinarily provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information.
For legal and administrative reasons, ASYANA may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to these non-current records held by ASYANA which are not current records, but if you do, please be aware that it may take time to locate these records, and we may charge you for the cost of providing access.
Also, please be aware that if the relevant personal information was collected before 21 December 2001, ASYANA will only provide you with access in accordance with section 16C of the Privacy Act 1988. Section 16C states that access must only be provided to personal information collected before 21 December 2001 if we use and disclose that information after that date, and that providing access would not cause an unreasonable administrative burden or unreasonable expense.
ASYANA’s Privacy Officer will contact you to discuss how we will handle your request for access to non-current records.
b. Correction
After we have provided you with access, if you are of the view that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let our Privacy Officer know. Please use the contact details set out below in this Privacy Policy.

5. Your Online Privacy

As noted above, ASYANA may collect personal information about you from our website if it is volunteered by you. Otherwise, ASYANA does not collect personal information about you through our website.
ASYANA may collect non-personal information from you by your use of the website.
ASYANA does not match any personal information we have collected about you with the anonymous navigation and other non-personal information which we collect when you visit our website.

6. How to contact Asyana (Asyana Pty Ltd)

The ASYANA Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The ASYANA Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it.
If you have any questions or comments about the ASYANA Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how ASYANA has handled personal information about you, please contact ASYANA’s Privacy Officer in writing at:
Privacy Officer, Asyana
P.O Box 7073
Bondi Beach 2026
Sydney, NSW

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy and additional information

ASYANA strives to comply with the National Privacy Principles, and we intend to comply with any industry privacy codes as and when they are developed.
For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

8. Entities covered by this privacy policy

The entities covered by this privacy policy are:
– Asyana Pty Ltd